开考市区
首页广东成人高考英语考纲

网站专题频道广东成人高考英语考纲栏目,提供与广东成人高考英语考纲相关的所有资讯,希望我们所做的能让您感到满意!

2018成人高考专升本《英语》词汇与语法练习及答

2018成人高考专升本《英语》词汇与语法练习及答案(8)

一、语音知识(共5小题,每题1.5分,共7.5分)

在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的画线部分与其他单词的画线部分的读音不同。找出这个词。

1.请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

A. exercise

B. except

C. coffee

D. journey

答案:A

2.请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

A.exhibition

B.honor

C.horror

D.honest

答案:C

3.请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

A. stop

B. program

C. soul

D. below

答案:A

4.请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

A.violin

B. professional

C. hospital

D. oral

答案:D

5.请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

A.character

B.China

C.child

D.choice

答案:A

二、词汇与语法知识 (共15小题,每题1.5分,共22.5分)从每小题的四个选项中选出最佳的一项。

6.She had changed so much that I could hardly __________ her.

A. differ

B. find out

C. explain

D. recognize

答案:D

解析: 本句句意是:她变化如此大,我几乎认不出她了。

7.Little __________ what others think.

A. does he care about

B. did he care about

C. he cares about

D. he cared about

答案:A

解析:表示否定意义的词little放在句首,句子倒装。根据从句判定应用现在时。

8.He was busy yesterday; otherwise he __________to the meeting.

A. would have come

B. would come

C. could come

D. had come

答案:A

解析: 表示对过去发生事实的假设要用虚拟语气。

9.Excuse me, are you waiting for the bus?

Yes, I am. But the bus is so late. __________,how can I get to No. 1 Middle School?

A. In the way

B. On the way

C. Out of the way

D. By the way

答案:D

解析:从整个语境中可以看出,所填部分为一独立成分,是引起所问问题的插入语,应用by the way,意思是“顺便问一下”。

10.__________ more careful, his ship would not have sunk.

A. If the captain were

B. Had the captain been

C. Should the captain be

D. If the captain would have been

答案:B

解析: 由主句谓语可判断,从句应表示与过去事实相反的情况,虚拟条件句中的谓语应 用过去完成时。动词放句首的倒装形式表明是虚拟语气。Had the captain been=If the captain had been。

11. I'd met her many times before yesterday.

So__________

A. did I

B. had I

C. I did

D. I had

答案:D

解析: 本句是对上句的重复,尽管用so开头,语序也不倒装。

12.Happily for john's mother, he is working harder to __________ his lost time.

A. make up for

B. keep up with

C. catch up with

D. make use of

答案:A

解析:make up for意为“弥补”;keep up with意为“跟上”;catch up with意为“赶上”;make use of意为“利用”。约翰的母亲很高兴看到他为了弥补浪费的时间而努力。

13.I will go back to my hometown as soon as I __________ my examinations.

A. will finish

B. finish

C. has finished

D. would finish

答案:B

解析: 时间状语从句中要用一般现在时表示将来。

14.Tom writes as __________ as her brother.

A. clear

B. more clear

C. clearly

D. most clearly

答案:C

解析: as...as...表示“和……一样”,本结构中用形容词或副词的原级。

15.I recognized John __________ he entered the room.

A. hardly

B. the minute

C. no sooner

D. at once

答案:B

解析: the minute引导时间状语从句,表示“一……就……”。

16.I enjoy the concert last night; they played __________ beautiful music.

A. such

B. such a

C. so

D. so a

答案:A

解析: 这里要强调的是名词:音乐。所以应用such修饰。so修饰形容词。music是不可数名词,不能用不定冠词。所以应选择A项。

17.It is not polite to __________ a speaker when he is making a speech.

A. interrupt

B. cease

C. oppose

D. inquire

答案:A

解析: interrupt意为“打断”;cease意为“停止”;oppose意为“反对”;inquire意为“询问”。

18.Fond of singing as she is, she is __________ a good singer by profession.

A. everything but

B. something but

C. nothing but

D. anything but

答案:D

解析: anything but意为“绝对不”;nothing but意为“仅仅,只”;but一般不与something、everything连用。

19.Of the two new teachers, one is experienced and __________.

A. the others are not

B. another is inexperienced

C. the other is not

D. others are inexperienced

答案:C

解析: 表示两者中的“另一个”用the other。

20.__________the more you are aware of content and meaning.

A. The more words you are familiar to

B. The more words you are familiar with

C. You are familiar to more words

D. You are familiar with more words

答案:B

解析: 句型“the more...the more...”表示“越……越……”;be familiar with表示“熟悉,通晓”。

2018成人高考专升本《英语》词汇与语法练习及答

2018成人高考专升本《英语》词汇与语法练习及答案(9)

第1题 The bread and butter ( )served for breakfast.

A. are

B. is

C. have

D. had been

答案:B

解析:当由and连接的两个名词做主语,若是指同一个人、同一件事或同一概念,而且and后面的名词前没有冠词时,谓语要用单数。

第2题 I expect all my letters __ promptly.

A. to type

B. typed

C. to be typed

D. being typed

答案:C

解析:动词expect后应该接带to的不定式,而且动词type的逻辑主语letter是动作的接 受者,因此要用被动结构,故选C。句意为:我期待着所有的信立刻被打印出来。

第3题 Your sister used to visit you quite often, __?

A. isn't she

B. use not she

C. wasn't she

D. didn't she

答案:D

解析: 句中used可看成是use的过去式.

第4题 Not until quite recently __ he gave up his plan to go abroad.

A. I knew

B. I had known

C. did I know

D. I did know

答案:C

解析: not until放在句首时句子倒装。

第5题 He was in poor health.He could not make his voice __.

A. hear

B. to hear

C. heard

D. to be heard

答案:C

解析:由于his voice与动词hear之间是动宾关系,所以,应使用hear的过去分词。

第6题 The medicine had no __ on him.

A. affection

B. effect

C. affect

D. effective

答案:B

解析: effect意为“影响”。

第7题 Only if you work hard every day __ pass the exam.

A. you can

B. may you

C. you must

D. must you

答案:D

解析: 以“only+状语”开头的句子需要倒装。must比may语气更坚决,可能性更大。

第8题 You'd like to take a walk after supper, __ you ?

A. hadn't

B. would

C. wouldn't

D. shouldn't

答案:C

解析: 句中’d是would的缩写。

第9题 Sally seldom does her homework in the morning, __.

A. so does Jerry

B. Jerry is too

C. neither does Jerry

D. Jerry doesn't too

答案:C

解析:seldom含有否定意义,C项表示Jerry也不。

第10题 Pick me up at eight o'clock, I __ my bath by then.

A. will have had

B. will be having

C. can have had

D. may have

答案:A

解析: by then给了我们提示,说明到将来的某个时候(即来接她的时候),洗澡的动作就会完成。应用将来完成时态。

第11题 It is nice to go for a walk __ a summer evening.

A. on

B. during

C. in

D. at

答案:A

解析: 表示在某一天的上午、下午或晚上时要用介词on。

第12题 Many a school in the United States __ to train men in theology.

A. was set up

B. were set up

C. has set up

D. have set up

答案:A

解析: many a是固定用法,后跟单数名词,与其对应的谓语也用单数。本句是被动句。

第13题 The boss punished him __he should make the same mistake again.

A. incase of

B. unless

C. lest

D. so that

答案:C

解析: lest...(should)的意思是“以免,免得”。

第14题 We can't go there together.__ you __ I can go.

A. Both, and

B. Either, or

C. Neither, nor

D. Between, and

答案:B

解析: A项“两者都”,B项“不是……,C项“既不……也不……”,D项“在……之 问”。前文已经说了“我们不能一起去”,二者当中只能去一个,因此B项正确。

第15题 We agreed to his suggestion that a bridge __ across the river.

A. be built

B. was built

C. should build

D. would be built

答案:A

解析: that引导的是suggestion的同位语从句,从句中用虚拟语气。本句是被动句。

2018成考专升本《英语》词汇与语法练习及答案

第 1 题

A. Make sure you don’t rub it dry.

B. Also, don’t rub it hard.

C. How can I get rid of them?

D. So how can I help you?

参考答案:D

第 2 题

A. Make sure you don’t rub it dry.

B. Also, don’t rub it hard.

C. How can I get rid of them?

D. So how can I help you?

参考答案:C

第 3 题

A. Make sure you don’t rub it dry.

B. Also, don’t rub it hard.

C. How can I get rid of them?

D. So how can I help you?

参考答案:A

第 4 题

A. Make sure you don’t rub it dry.

B. Also, don’t rub it hard.

C. How can I get rid of them?

D. So how can I help you?

参考答案:B

Dialogue Two

Burney: There were two men, I think. No, three. They ran into the bank and the one with the gun, the tall one, he runs up to the window, and starts shouting something, I don’t know, "Give me all your money" and the other one.

Police officer: 5

Burney: No, there were two men and a girl. 6 the one carrying the suitcase, well, he goes up to the other guy.

Police officer: The one with the gun?

Burney: Yes, and he opens the suitcase and the cashier, well, she well, all the other people behind the window they hand over piles of money and two men put it into the suitcase and they run out. It was 1: 35. 7

第 5 题

A. They had been in there for about 5 minutes.

B. It’s the other man I’m talking about,

C. I thought you said there were three men?

D. Are there any witnesses on the spot?

参考答案:C

第 6 题

A. They had been in there for about 5 minutes.

B. It’s the other man I’m talking about,

C. I thought you said there were three men?

D. Are there any witnesses on the spot?

参考答案:B

第 7 题

A. They had been in there for about 5 minutes.

B. It’s the other man I’m talking about,

C. I thought you said there were three men?

D. Are there any witnesses on the spot?

参考答案:A

Dialogue Three

Speaker A: What’s your plan for the summer holiday?

Speaker B: I'll visit my cousin. 8

Speaker A: Is the farm big or small?

Speaker B: It’s not very big, but it’s really a nice one. I’d like to go there on summer holidays.

SpeakerA: I’m sure you will enjoy staying there. What does he grow on the farm?

Speaker B: 9

Speaker A: What are you going to do there?

Speaker B: I'll go there and help him pick fruit.

Speaker A: You’11 pick fruit ! It sounds fun.

Speaker B: It really does. And the fruits are very delicious. I enjoy them very much.

Speaker A: Are they sold here?

Speaker B: Of course.

10 My cousin will send them to other countries some day, too.

第 8 题

A. He grows oranges, peaches and grapes.

B. Can you pick fruit?

C. He has a farm in the countryside.

D. And they are also sold in many cities in China.

参考答案:C

第 9 题

A. He grows oranges, peaches and grapes.

B. Can you pick fruit?

C. He has a farm in the countryside.

D. And they are also sold in many cities in China.

参考答案:A

第 10 题

A. He grows oranges, peaches and grapes.

B. Can you pick fruit?

C. He has a farm in the countryside.

D. And they are also sold in many cities in China.

参考答案:D

第 11 题

A. It must be very expensive to get such a nice house

B. the guy who's selling the house has lost his job

C. It's everything we have been looking for

D. Our house is outside of the city 参考答案:C

第 12 题

A. It must be very expensive to get such a nice house

B. the guy who's selling the house has lost his job

C. It's everything we have been looking for

D. Our house is outside of the city 参考答案:A

第 13 题

A. It must be very expensive to get such a nice house

B. the guy who's selling the house has lost his job

C. It's everything we have been looking for

D. Our house is outside of the city 参考答案:B

第 14 题

A. It must be very expensive to get such a nice house

B. the guy who's selling the house has lost his job

C. It's everything we have been looking for

D. Our house is outside of the city 参考答案:D

Dialogue Two

John: Oh Anne, that was a wonderful dinner. That's the best meal I've had in a long time. Anne: Oh, thank you! Thank you very much.

John: Can I give you a hand with the dishes?

Anne: Uh-uh, don't bother. 5 Hey, would you like me to fix some coffee? John: Uh, thanks a lot. I'd love some. Uh, would you mind if I smoke?

Anne: Why, not at all. Here, let me get you an ashtray. John: Aw, thanks very much...Oh, Anne, 6

Anne: Actually, I've only just learned how, you know. It's because I've been taking these courses. John: Why, I can't cook at all, can't even boil an egg.

Anne: No kidding. 7 you could take a couple of classes over at Sheridan College and learn how to do it too.

John: Aw, thanks a lot.

第 15 题

A.I didn't realize you were such a good cook.

B. I' 11 do them myself later.

C. Well, you know, if you want to,

D. Do you make it by yourself? 参考答案:B

第 16 题

A.I didn't realize you were such a good cook.

B. I' 11 do them myself later.

C. Well, you know, if you want to,

D. Do you make it by yourself? 参考答案:A

第 17 题

A.I didn't realize you were such a good cook.

B. I' 11 do them myself later.

C. Well, you know, if you want to,

D. Do you make it by yourself?

参考答案:C Dialogue Three

Man: Okay, Mr. Taylor, let' s go ahead and begin. First of all, tell me about your last job. Mr. Taylor: Well, as stated on my resume, I've worked for five years at Hi-tech Computers.

Man: Okay. Hi-Tech. And what do you know about computer networks and operating systems including DOS, Windows, Macintosh OS, and UNIX?

Mr. Taylor : Umm...well...I did come into contact with computers every night at my last job.

Man: Huh... 8 We are looking for someone to create and manage our company's website which would include the development, configuration and use of CGI scripts.

Mr. Taylor: Umm... uh, web page, web page. Huh... I don't think I've read that book, and 9

Man: Huh And what about experience with Java or JavaScript?

Mr. Taylor: Well I think I've tried Java at a foreign coffee shop one time, if that's what you mean? Man: Okay, Mr. Taylor, 10

Mr. Taylor: Oh, and I really like computer games. I play them every day. Man: Right, right. Thanks, Mr. Taylor. We'll be in touch.

第 18 题

A. And how about website authoring skills?

B. I think I have all the information I need!

C. I' m afraid I've never used those CGI things. D.First of all, tell me about yourself.

参考答案:A

第 19 题

A. And how about website authoring skills?

B. I think I have all the information I need!

C. I' m afraid I've never used those CGI things.

D. First of all, tell me about yourself. 参考答案:C

第 20 题

A. And how about website authoring skills?

B. I think I have all the information I need!

C. I' m afraid I've never used those CGI things. D.First of all, tell me about yourself.

参考答案:B

2018成考专升本《英语》词汇与语法练习及答案

2018成考专升本《英语》词汇与语法练习及答案(11)

1. When autumn comes, the ______ of trees begin to fall。

A. leafs B. leafes C. leaves D. leaf

leaf 的复数形式 leaves

答案 C

2. Never before ______ so many people been engaged in producing goods just for the comfort of man。

A. has B. have C. will D. would

never before开头,句子倒装。

主语so many people为复数。

engage in doing sth. 忙于做某事。

答案 B

3. Mr. Brown, and not I , ________ chosen to be the representative of the class。

A. is B. am C. are D. have been

主语 Mr.Brown

答案 A

4. Neither John nor his father _______ able to wake up early enough to catch the morning train。

A. was B. were C. would be D. have been

neither……nor谓语动词跟相邻的主语一致。

答案 A

5. The room is eight _______ long。

A. foot B. foots C. feet D. feets

foot 英尺,复数形式 feet

答案 C

6. Ten days ______ long enough for Mr. Carter to finish his design. He doesnt need any more。

A. is B. has been C. was D. had been

ten days 作为一个整体看待,谓语用单数形式。(注意时态)

答案 A

7. The flood has done _____ to this area。

A. damages B. many damages C. much damage D. damaging

8. Not only the students but also their teacher ______ at the meeting。

A. was present B. were present C. have been presented D. has been presented

not only…… but also 谓语动词与相邻名词一致。

present 呈现,介绍

答案 A

9. One of the things she wrote about ______ life on a small farm at the beginning of the century。

A. is B. was C. are D. were

one of 谓语用单数。

答案 B

10. Only about one out of twelve of the young men and women of this country _____ college education。

A. receive B. receives C. have received D. have been received

one out of 谓语用单数形式。

答案 B

11. Now, many people use the word Ms instead of Miss or Mrs, for example, before the names of ______ in business letters。

A. woman manager B. women manager C. woman managers D. women managers

names 是复数形式,其后的名词肯定是复数。

两个名词变为复数,两个都要变。

答案 D

12. At the bus stop _______ a soldier and two young people on their way to North Carolina。

A. were B. was C. is D. sits and waits

主语 a soldier and two young people为复数

答案 A

13. There ______ the last piece of cake and the last spoonful of ice cream。

A. goes B. go C. gone D. was gone

主语 the last piece of cake and the last spoonful of ice cream复数

答案 B

14. The number of students who failed the chemistry examination _____ to fifteen。

A. have increased B. has increased C. is increased D. are increasing

the number of 谓语动词用单数。

答案 B

15. The teacher, as well as a number of students, _______ to attend the party。

A. ask B. asks C. was asked D. were asked

谓语动词与as well as前面的名词一致。

答案 C

16. The hostess together with the guests of honor ________ comfortably in the living room。

A. was seated B. seated C. were seated D. were seating

谓语与 together with 前的名词一致

be seated 就坐

Please be seated ladies and gentlmen。

Seat the boy next to his brother。

答案 A

17. The father, rather than the brothers, _______ responsible for the accident。

A. is B. are C. have been D. has

主语 the father ,单数

be responsible for 对……负责

答案 A

18. Either Carol or Grace ______ to the concert, but one of them has to stay home。

A. is coming B. are coming C. will coming D. have come

either……or 谓语动词与临近主语一致。

答案 A

19. The total amount of money ______ 100 dollars。

A. is B. are C. has D. have

money 不可数名词,谓语动词单数。

答案 A

2018成考专升本《英语》词汇与语法练习及答案

2018成考专升本《英语》词汇与语法练习及答案(12)

1. “How often do you take the medicine ?”

“______ four hours。”

A. For B. Any C. Every D. Each

答案 C

2. “Is this bike yours?”

“No, its ______。”

A. Bob B. Bobs C. Bobs D. Bobs

答案 C

3. “Is there ______ good on TV this evening?”

“Sorry, nothing good. ”

A. nothing B. something C. anything D. everything

肯定句中用something,否定句和疑问句中用anything。

答案 C

4. You have a good suggestion, but its not as practical as _______。

A. he B. him C. his D. her

答案 C

5. A chemist prepares his experiments carefully before trying to carry _____ in his lab。

A. it out B. out it C. them out D. out them

carry out 实施 宾格放在词组中间,名词放在词组后面。如,carry out his experiments

答案 C

6. Nowadays _____ seems to enjoy looking at fat girls. That is why many companies have developed special foods to help people to slim(苗条)。

A. everyone B. anybody C. somebody D. no one

enjoy doing sth。

anybody在疑问句和否定句中指没有人,在肯定句中指任何人。

答案 D

7. You have to hurry up if you want to buy eggs because theres hardly _____ left。

A. anything B. something C. nothing D. everything

hardly 否定词,几乎不的意思。

答案 A

8. He felt bad because he had drunk too _____ the night before。

A. many B. much C. few D. little

本题主要考查可数名词和不可数名词。

drink too much 喝多了

too much wine 太多的酒

答案 B

9. She promised her parents to write _______ while she was away。

A. other day B. another day C. every other day D. any other day

every other 每隔……

答案 C

10. It was terrible. One passenger was killed, and _____ was badly hurt。

A. the others B. rest C. the rest D. the other

he others后面谓语动词接复数。

答案 D

11. Some people hope to be more successful while _____ simply want to feel more comfortable。

A. the others B. others C. the other D. another

some others

comfortable 舒适的

答案 B

12. If anyone happens to call while I am out of the office, please have ________ leave a message for me 。

A. he B. him C. they D. them

have sb. do sth. 让某人做某事

答案 B

13. The first thing that my brother and _______ did in the early morning was to go out to see the pony。

A. I B. me C. mine D. my

pony 小马

主语 first thing,谓语动词 was to go out to see,宾语 the pony。

答案 A

14. “Id like some more bananas。”

“Im sorry, there is _______ left。”

A. no B. some C. few D. none

答案 D

15. There are two windows in this bedroom. _______ of them face south, overlooking a beautiful park。

A. Both B. One C. The two D. Either

either 开头谓语动词要接单数,both谓语动词用复数

答案 A

16. The jacket doesnt fit Terry, as he has _______ huge body and the jacket is _____ small。

A. such a; such B. such a; so

C. so ; so D. so ; such a

such修饰名词,so修饰形容词。

so huge the body

答案 B

17. “Why are you smiling?”

“Oh, Ive just thought of _________。”

A. funny something B. something funny

C. nothing funny D. funny anything

形容词修饰不定代词要放在不定代词的后面。

不定代词:something,anything,somebody,anybody,nothing,nobody。

答案 B

18. Young babies can use _________ hand equally well。

A. either B. each C. both D. every

强调两者之中任何一个

答案 A

19. _______ road out of town is good, but this one is better than the other。

A. Both B. All C. None D. Neither

答案 D

20. “I felt a bit hungry。”

“Why dont you have ______ bread?”

A. any B. some C. little D. a piece

习语 Why dont you have some……

答案 B

21. It was at the music hall _______ we met each other for the first time。

A. when B. where C. which D. that

强调句

答案 D

22. Modern technology has made ______ possible for the whole world to be closer than ever before。

A. this B. that C. it D its

it is possible ……是可能的

答案 C

23. It is during his spare time _______ John has been studying a course in French。

A. when B. that C. which D. what

it is…… 强调句

答案 B

24. “Have you heard the news about Tom?”

“No, what _______ ?”

A. was it B. were they C. are they D. is it

news 当消息讲是不可数名词

答案 D

25. I wonder why ________ possible for you to do the work by yourself。

A. you B. you are C. it isnt D. you were

I wonder why 宾语从句

答案 C

26. “Did Amys parents leave her any money?”

“No, she has to support ______ now。”

A. herself B. by herself C. all alone D. on her own

support oneself 养活自己

答案 A

27. In _____ own way, mathematics can be as creative and exciting as poetry。

A. it B. its C. their D. theirs

mathematics 数学(单数)

答案 B

28. Neighbors ought to respect _______ 。

A. themselves B. one another C. each one D. to each other

答案 B

29. This furniture is different from _______ 。

A. ones B. your C. that one D. that

furniture是不可数名词,

答案 D

30. For ______ interested in nature, the club offers hikes and overnight camping each week during the summer。

A. that B. this C. these D. those

hike 徒步旅行,overnight campinng在野外露营

答案 D